Politics
9:17 am
Wed June 4, 2014

Primary Election Results

Credit Photo via www.multiamerican.scpr.org

General Election Race For Governor Under Way – The Associated Press

Democratic Attorney General Gary King has cleared the first hurdle in his underdog bid to become governor, toppling four opponents in a lackluster primary race. His next challenge will be much more formidable.

King faces Republican Gov. Susana Martinez in the November general election and is at a decided disadvantage.

Martinez has aired television campaign ads for weeks and has more than $4 million in the bank that she built up as a national political star. She's the nation's first female Hispanic governor.

In other races Tuesday, retired Marine Col. Allen Weh easily defeated his GOP challenger to win the Republican primary and run against first-term Sen. Tom Udall.

The Democratic senator is heavily favored to win, but Weh said he believes the tide is turning against Washington politicians like Udall.

Voters To Decide 18 Contested Legislative Races – The Associated Press

Voters in New Mexico's primary election set the stage for a political struggle later this year over whether Republicans can win control of the state House for the first time in decades.

There are 18 contested House races on Tuesday's primary ballot, including seven with incumbent lawmakers — five Democrats and two Republicans.

All 70 House seats are up for election this year, but 25 incumbents are unopposed.

Democrats hold a 37-33 advantage in the House, but Republicans are trying to pick up enough seats in the November general election to claim their first majority in 60 years.

Republicans hope their candidates will receive a boost this fall by having popular Republican Gov. Susana Martinez on the ballot to potentially increase turnout among GOP-leaning voters.

Eichenberg Beats Wertheim In Heated Treasurer Race – The Associated Press

Former state Sen. Tim Eichenberg has won the heated Democratic race for New Mexico treasurer.

Unofficial results show Eichenberg defeated former state Democratic Party Chairman John Wertheim with 53 percent of the vote.

The race has been among the most contentious this primary, prompting a call from Democratic Party Chairman Sam Bregman to tone things down.

The winner faces Republican Rick Lopez in November.

During the campaign, Wertheim ran ads accusing Eichenberg of discriminating against Latinos, women and gays with votes in the Senate and as Bernalillo County treasurer.

Eichenberg called those attacks a "smear," and he said his opponent doesn't have the experience for the job.

New Mexico Winners - The Associated Press  

Here is a list of winners of races in New Mexico.

U.S. Senate

Tom Udall (i), Dem

Allen Weh, GOP

U.S. House - District 1

Michelle Lujan Grisham (i), Dem

Michael Frese, GOP

U.S. House - District 2

Roxanne Rocky Lara, Dem

Steve Pearce (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 3

Ben Ray Lujan (i), Dem

Jefferson Byrd, GOP

Governor

Gary King, Dem

Susana Martinez (i), GOP

Lieutenant Governor

Debra Haaland, Dem

John Sanchez (i), GOP

Secretary of State

Maggie Toulouse Oliver, Dem

Dianna Duran (i), GOP

Auditor

Timothy Keller, Dem

Robert Aragon, GOP

Treasurer

Tim Eichenberg, Dem

Rick Lopez, GOP

Attorney General

Hector Balderas, Dem

Susan Riedel, GOP

Land Commissioner

Ray Powell (i), Dem

Aubrey Dunn, GOP

Appeals Court

Kerry Kiernan, Dem

Appeals Court

Miles Hanisee, GOP

State House - District 1

Alfred Glass, Dem

State House - District 2

Nathan Thompson, Dem

State House - District 2

James Strickler (i), GOP

State House - District 3

Paul Bandy (i), GOP

State House - District 4

Harrison Todacheene, Dem

State House - District 4

Sharon Clahchischilliage (i), GOP

State House - District 6

Eliseo Alcon (i), Dem

State House - District 7

Kelly Fajardo (i), GOP

State House - District 8

Frank Otero, Dem

State House - District 8

Alonzo Baldonado (i), GOP

State House - District 10

Andres Romero, Dem

State House - District 11

Javier Martinez, Dem

State House - District 13

Patricia Roybal Caballero (i), Dem

State House - District 14

Miguel Garcia (i), Dem

State House - District 14

Robert Chavez, GOP

State House - District 15

Emily Kane (i), Dem

State House - District 15

Sarah Maestas Barnes, Dem

State House - District 16

Antonio Moe Maestas (i), Dem

State House - District 16

Johnny Luevano, GOP

State House - District 17

Deborah Armstrong, Dem

State House - District 18

Gail Chasey (i), Dem

State House - District 19

Sheryl Williams Stapleton (i), Dem

State House - District 20

Josh Anderson, Dem

State House - District 20

James Dines, GOP

State House - District 21

Mimi Stewart (i), Dem

State House - District 22

John Wallace, Dem

State House - District 22

James Smith (i), GOP

State House - District 23

Catherine Begaye, Dem

State House - District 23

Paul Pacheco (i), GOP

State House - District 24

Elizabeth Thomson (i), Dem

State House - District 24

Conrad James, GOP

State House - District 25

Christine Trujillo (i), Dem

State House - District 25

Marianne Costello, GOP

State House - District 26

Georgene Louis (i), Dem

State House - District 26

Louis Tafoya, GOP

State House - District 27

Larry Larranaga (i), GOP

State House - District 28

Jimmie Hall (i), GOP

State House - District 29

Ronnie Martinez, Dem

State House - District 30

Robert Coffey, Dem

State House - District 30

Nate Gentry (i), GOP

State House - District 31

William R. Rehm (i), GOP

State House - District 32

Dona Irwin (i), Dem

State House - District 32

Tom Black, GOP

State House - District 33

Bill McCamley (i), Dem

State House - District 33

Neal Hooks, GOP

State House - District 35

Jeff Steinborn (i), Dem

State House - District 35

Betty Bishop, GOP

State House - District 36

Phillip Archuleta (i), Dem

State House - District 36

Andy Nunez, GOP

State House - District 37

Joanne Ferrary, Dem

State House - District 37

Terry McMillan (i), GOP

State House - District 38

Terry Fortenberry, Dem

State House - District 38

Dianne Hamilton (i), GOP

State House - District 39

Rodolpho Martinez (i), Dem

State House - District 39

John Zimmerman, GOP

State House - District 40

Nick Salazar (i), Dem

State House - District 40

James Gallegos, GOP

State House - District 41

Debbie Rodella (i), Dem

State House - District 42

Roberto Gonzales (i), Dem

State House - District 43

Stephanie Garcia Richard (i), Dem

State House - District 44

Jane Powdrell-Culbert (i), GOP

State House - District 45

Jim Trujillo (i), Dem

State House - District 46

Carl Trujillo (i), Dem

State House - District 47

Brian Egolf Jr. (i), Dem

State House - District 48

Luciano Lucky Varela (i), Dem

State House - District 49

Erik Hawkes, Dem

State House - District 49

Don Tripp (i), GOP

State House - District 50

Matthew McQueen, Dem

State House - District 50

Vickie Perea (i), GOP

State House - District 51

Yvette Herrell (i), GOP

State House - District 52

Doreen Gallegos (i), Dem

State House - District 53

Mariaelena Johnson, Dem

State House - District 53

Ricky Little, GOP

State House - District 54

James Townsend, GOP

State House - District 55

Christy Thomas, Dem

State House - District 55

Cathrynn Brown (i), GOP

State House - District 56

Zach Cook (i), GOP

State House - District 57

Donna Tillman, Dem

State House - District 57

Jason Harper (i), GOP

State House - District 58

Candy Spence Ezzell (i), GOP

State House - District 59

Richard Mastin, Dem

State House - District 59

Nora Espinoza (i), GOP

State House - District 60

Linda Sanchez Allison, Dem

State House - District 60

Tim Lewis (i), GOP

State House - District 61

David Gallegos (i), GOP

State House - District 62

Larry Scott, GOP

State House - District 63

George Dodge (i), Dem

State House - District 64

Randal Crowder, GOP

State House - District 66

Bob Wooley (i), GOP

State House - District 67

Dennis Roch (i), GOP

State House - District 68

Monica Youngblood (i), GOP

State House - District 69

Ken Martinez (i), Dem

State House - District 70

Tomas Salazar (i), Dem

Pub Reg Commission - District 2

Patrick Lyons (i), GOP

Pub Reg Commission - District 4

Lynda Lovejoy, Dem

Pub Reg Commission - District 5

Ben Hall (i), GOP